Amazon Contextual Product Ads

Sunday, July 18, 2010

7 18 2010 Kissena Omnium results


Weather hot but not that humid for today's event, no clouds nor rain in sight, a bit windy, which kept things bearable. The racing was hot and fast - the flying 500 meter is a dicey track race. Just imagine a group of 8 or more riders with fresh legs sprinting all out, after a flying start for 500 meters, with bikes skidding in turns under power, in a mad dash for the finish line. Only two will qualify and move on to the next round. I qualified second place in the first heat for Cat 4s and got third in the finals. Also got third in the Master's 10 lap scratch race, Tod Scheske from MVPHealthCare won while Frank Mesi from BuffaloCycling got second . Incidentally it was Frank Mesi who pointed me in the right direction last year when I was wondering why my flying 200 meter times were not as fast as they should be in comparison to my standing one lap times.

I also decided to do the 40 lap feature scratch race to see how long I will last. A few riders dropped out in front of me and a gap opened, I decided to close the gap which took about two laps and croaked after about 10 laps, Colin Prensky won this race. I have a few videos to post which were filmed by Caroline Torres.



MEN 123
Keirin
1 21 Colin Prensky Affinity
2 24 Andrew LaCorte Affinity Cycles
3 23 Jon Linchitz Kissena
4 30 Stephen Smith affinity
5 28 Gabriel Thomas Madonna Wheelers CC

Danish Win & Out
1 21 Colin Prensky Affinity
2 29 Daniel Lim CRCA/DieHard-Think
3 26 Alan Buday Brauer/Mick Management
4 27 Todd Scheske MVP Health Care
5 22 Jody Pogue Affinity

Triple-Sprint (Consolation Race)
1 27 Todd Scheske MVP Health Care
2 22 Jody Pogue Affinity
3 26 Alan Buday Brauer/Mick Management
4 29 Daniel Lim CRCA/DieHard-Think
5 33 Frank Mesi French Meadow Bakery

MEN 123 Omnium
1 21 Colin Prensky Affinity 14
2 29 Daniel Lim CRCA/DieHard-Think 5
3 24 Andrew LaCorte Affinity Cycles 5
4 26 Alan Buday Brauer/Mick Management 3
5 23 Jon Linchitz Kissena 3
6 27 Todd Scheske MVP Health Care 2
7 30 Stephen Smith affinity 2
8 22 Jody Pogue Affinity 1
9 28 Gabriel Thomas Madonna Wheelers CC 1

WOMEN CAT 123
Keirin
1 76 Kimberly Edwards CVC Subaru of NE
2 75 Stephanie Torres Affinity
3 77 Stacey Jensen CRCA/Radical Media

Miss&Out
1 76 Kimberly Edwards CVC Subaru of NE
2 77 Stacey Jensen CRCA/Radical Media
3 75 Stephanie Torres Affinity

WOMEN 123 Omnium
1 76 Kimberly Edwards CVC Subaru of NE 14
2 77 Stacey Jensen CRCA/Radical Media 8
3 75 Stephanie Torres Affinity 8

WOMEN CAT4
Keirin/points
1 85 Michelle Lee Kissena
2 86 Heidi Reijm Kissena
3 89 Shane Ferro Columbia University
4 90 Julia Sante Farm Team
5 83 Inge Hoonte Kissena

Miss&Out
1 85 Michelle Lee Kissena
2 86 Heidi Reijm Kissena
3 89 Shane Ferro Columbia University
4 83 Inge Hoonte Kissena
5 81 Elizabeth Marcello Columbia

Flying 500m Scratch ("B" race)
1 91 Bobbi Cordero StarTrack
2 92 Peye Wong StarTrack
3 95 Julie Lockhart NEBC/Cycle Loft
4 94 Sherri Tiesi Unione Sportiva Italiana

WOMEN 4 Omnium
1 85 Michelle Lee Kissena 14
2 86 Heidi Reijm Kissena 10
3 89 Shane Ferro Columbia University 6
4 83 Inge Hoonte Kissena 3
5 90 Julia Sante Farm Team 2
6 81 Elizabeth Marcello Columbia 1

MEN 4
Flying 500m Scratch
1 49 Siraaj Khandkar
2 42 Mike Wilpizeski Kissena
3 41 Michael Mahesh Visit Guyana
4 52 Andrew Da Silva
5 53 Konrad Ratzmann

5 Lap scratch
1 44 Mark Wagner East End/Kreb Cycle
2 43 Scott Demel Brooklyn Velo Force
3 55 Zachary LaBry Threshold Cycling
4 45 Tim Humpton MIT Cycling Evolution
5 42 Mike Wilpizeski Kissena

Triple-Sprint (Consolation Race)
1 43 Scott Demel Brooklyn Velo Force
2 45 Tim Humpton MIT Cycling Evolution
3 55 Zachary LaBry Threshold Cycling
4 48 christopher bloome Kissena
5 56 Terence Lein GBSC / LIWA / Bialostok
6 57 Nick Loomis MIT Cycling - FXDD

MEN 4 Omnium
1 44 Mark Wagner East End/Kreb Cycle 7
2 49 Siraaj Khandkar 7
3 42 Mike Wilpizeski Kissena 6
4 43 Scott Demel Brooklyn Velo Force 5
5 55 Zachary LaBry Threshold Cycling 3
6 41 Michael Mahesh Visit Guyana 3
7 45 Tim Humpton MIT Cycling Evolution 2
8 52 Andrew Da Silva 2
9 53 Konrad Ratzmann 1

MEN 5
Flying 500m Scratch
1 61 Anthony Freeman Major Taylor
2 62 Carlos Santiago GBSC/Biolostok
3 63 CARDAIN Williams
4 68 Marlon Morales
5 69 Aidion Ollivierre kissena

5 Lap scratch
1 61 Anthony Freeman Major Taylor
2 69 Aidion Ollivierre kissena
3 62 Carlos Santiago GBSC/Biolostok
4 68 Marlon Morales
5 72 Andreas Katehis StarTrack

Triple-Sprint (Consolation Race)
1 70 Zachary Ybarra MIT/FXDD
2 64 gilbert marrero
3 67 charles donadoni East End Cycle
4 65 Avelino Pereira Design For Living
5 66 alex litzky

"B" Feature
1 61 Anthony Freeman Major Taylor
2 69 Aidion Ollivierre kissena
3 62 Carlos Santiago GBSC/Biolostok
4 70 Zachary Ybarra MIT/FXDD
5 68 Marlon Morales

MEN 5 Omnium
1 61 Anthony Freeman Major Taylor 14
2 62 Carlos Santiago GBSC/Biolostok 8
3 69 Aidion Ollivierre kissena 6
4 68 Marlon Morales 4
5 63 CARDAIN Williams 3
6 72 Andreas Katehis StarTrack 1

JUNIOR
1 72 Andreas Katehis StarTrack
2 1 George Clark Startrack
3 2 Parker Chea StarTrack
4 91 Bobbi Cordero StarTrack
5 92 Peye Wong StarTrack

Men's 10 Mile Open
1 21 Colin Prensky Affinity
2 29 Daniel Lim CRCA/DieHard-Think
3 26 Alan Buday Brauer/Mick Management
4 45 Tim Humpton MIT Cycling Evolution
5 55 Zachary LaBry Threshold Cycling
6 33 Frank Mesi French Meadow Bakery
7 27 Todd Scheske MVP Health Care
8 31 Joseph Brennan Century Road Club of America

Women 5 Mile Open
1 77 Stacey Jensen CRCA/Radical Media
2 75 Stephanie Torres Affinity
3 86 Heidi Reijm Kissena
4 85 Michelle Lee Kissena
5 83 Inge Hoonte Kissena

Battle of the Sexes - Sprint
1 61 Anthony Freeman Major Taylor
2 75 Stephanie Torres Affinity

Grudge Match - Sprint
1 95 Julie Lockhart NEBC/Cycle Loft
2 94 Sherri Tiesi Unione Sportiva Italiana

Masters 10 lap scratch
1 Todd Scheske
2 Frank Mesi
3 Michael Mahesh

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

That 10 mile race was a killer, the carnage was all over the track by 5 miles.

Anonymous said...

any results from yesterday?

Anonymous said...

any results from yesterday?